Collection and use of personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters and others who provide us with their personal information. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective and efficient interaction with you.

We collect and hold personal information such as your name, phone number, address, and financial payment details. These details may be collected in various ways including phone, printed copy or electronically. Sometimes we may also collect sensitive information such as demographic information, marital status, or church denomination and attendance. If you decide to participate in a Compassion trip we may need to collect information regarding health conditions and conduct a criminal history check. We may also collect information from your activity on our website. We collect this information to assist us so we can interact with you more effectively.

In most cases, we collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide a service to you, raise financial support from you, or otherwise engage with you as we deem necessary. We also use this information to help us gain a better understanding of our supporters and formulate strategies accordingly. We endeavour to ensure only authorised personnel have access to this information. Transfer of this data will happen as required and will be done securely.

We may use personal information to send you marketing and promotional material. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these materials please contact us on the details below.

We try to collect personal information directly from you and with your consent (unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so). You have the right to refuse providing us personal information however this may restrict our ability to assist or serve you.

We may destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information should we determine that it could not have been obtained through the usual channels.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required. Examples may include external service providers such as professional advisors, mailing houses, IT service providers, and government authorities. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as Compassion partner offices, Compassion country offices, or overseas service providers, including our IT provider’s data centre located in Japan. We may only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it, a related secondary purpose, or with your consent. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties have in place relevant security and privacy provisions.

We will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations.

Accuracy and access

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to correct information we deem is incorrect, irrelevant or out of date. We may refuse to correct information should we deem it reasonable.

You may access and amend your personal information online via My Account or call us using the details below. We may refuse to provide access to personal information if we reasonably believe that providing access would compromise the health and safety of others, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others, if we believe the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the discovery process. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice and explain the reasons for the refusal and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.


We keep your personal information in both paper-based and electronic forms and take reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet and take reasonable measures to comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.


To provide you with a better service experience, we may collect information via our website. If you wish to remain anonymous when visiting our website, please disable cookies on your internet browsing settings.


We endeavour to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have a query or complaint regarding privacy please contact us using the details below. Inquiries and complaints will be addressed in a timely manner by our Privacy Officer on a case by case basis.

Please contact: Compassion Australia, PO Box 1, Hunter Region Mail Centre 2310

1300 22 44 53 or

Receive our email updates.

Receive email updates